LIFESTYLE | TOO MUCH INFORMATION! TMI TAG

14:03


Hey Guys,

How have you all been doing today? Hope you’ve all been well!

Today I’ll be answering the questions in the Too Much Information Tag! I thought it would be a great way for us to catch up and for you guys to know a little bit more about me in a ‘girly chat’ kind of way.

Tags are great fun, as a YouTube video fanatic I have been obsessing over different tags recently and I loveee them! Just a quick background for those that do not know a word of what I am going on about; Tags are a bunch of questions put together that you answer and at the end you ‘tag’ your fave bloggers and nominate them to answer the same questions afterwards!

It would have been absolutely better if I created a video for this tag, I know, I know! Bear with me whilst I mentally prepare for the crazy world of YouTube… I’ll get there :-) (In the meantime, feel free to subscribe to my channel; as I think it would be a great idea to eventually begin creating some visual content to accompany my blog).

So here we go! Grab a cup of tea and enjoy the read while I give you too much information…

TMI TAG QUESTIONS:

1: What are you wearing?

Cream oversized knitted cardigan, Deep blue denim jeans, Pointed black heeled booties

2: Ever been in love?

YASSSS! (lol)

3: Ever had a terrible breakup?

I think at the time I thought it was terrible, looking back I think I was probably being a drama queen haha! Or maybe time (God) has just healed me :-)

4: How tall are you?

I am 6 foot tall … But today I’m probably about 6 foot 2 inches in these boots lol

5: How much do you weigh?

I weigh 10 stone?... I’m really not sure but I remember that being about right

6: Any tattoos?

Nope

7: Any piercings?

Yes, just the one on each ear lobe for earrings.

8: OTP?

I had to look up the meaning of this and found out that it means “One True Pairing” (i.e Your fave fictional character couple). My favourite fictional couple have got to be Michael and Jay Kyle from My Wife and Kids. I was just talking about them the other day, they had so many funny one liners and I enjoyed watching the show as a teen.

9: Favourite show?

I do not necessarily watch TV. I spend a lot of my time watching YouTube videos so I don’t have a favourite show. But I do spend my time watching some guilty pleasure shows like Real Housewives of Atlanta, Love and Hip Hop & Bad Girls Club.
10: Favourite bands?

It’s so hard to pick one artist that I like! So once again I’ll cheat and list them: D’Angelo, Erykah Badu, John Legend, Lauren Hill… I could go on.

11: Something you miss?

I missss so many things from childhood! I think I miss coming home after primary school to watch CITV, waking up on Saturday morning to watch Live and Kicking, I miss Panda Pops (though I probably wouldn’t drink them anymore, I'd like to buy one for nostalgic reasons), I miss Jacqueline Wilson and Goosebumps books, I miss going on Bitesize to play games when I really should have been studying, I miss Miniclip games, I miss using MSN messenger emojis; "(*) (8) (L)", I miss filling the notes pages of my homework diary up with useless doodles and I miss passing secret notes around class in primary school (sorry Momma, you know I have always been mischievous). I definitely miss the mischief and adventures that I did as a young’un!

12: Favourite song?

D’Angelo – Brown Sugar OR John Legend - Take Me Away
13: How old are you?

I am 25 years old

14: Zodiac sign?

I am not interested in zodiacs anymore but I am an Aries! :-)

15: Quality you look for in a partner?

I’m not looking ;-) haha *high fives self*

16: Favourite Quote?

As iron sharpens iron, so one person sharpens another” – Proverbs 27:17

17: Favourite actor/actress?

Angela Basset OR Meryl Streep

18: Favourite Colour?

Blue

19: Loud music or soft?

That is such a hard question. I want to say both depending on my mood, but because I have to choose… I will choose soft music.

20: Where do you go when you’re sad?

I go to my bed and sulk then I trot along to my mother’s room to speak with her

21: How long does it take you to shower?

I do not take too long at all; I think I take about 5 minutes.

22: How long does it take you to get ready in the morning?

This also doesn’t take me too long. On a typical Mon-Fri working week it should take me 20-30mins. However, if we are talking weekends or going out, well, that’s a whole other story! I’m not sure how long I take but I take long enough to annoy my other half lol!

23: Ever been in a physical fight?

No

24: Turn on?
Manners, smile, politeness, easy going, sense of humour, maturity and being grounded in who you are all wrapped together in one cute little package!

25: Turn off?

Not just for the opposite sex but for anyone: Ego, arrogance, rudeness, bad breath, BO, lack of respect for others, selfishness (lol) I could go on…

26: The reason I joined YouTube?

I will turn this question into “The Reason I Started my Blog?” I’ve always had a natural interest in fashion and beauty from a young age. But the pinnacle point was during my marketing internship with Warehouse. I was so engulfed in fashion and wanted to document what I was learning, as well as keep a personal style diary.

27: Fears?

Wasps!!! OMG I hate the buzzing sound. As a matter of fact, any insect that buzzes lol we cannot be friends!

28: Last thing that made you cry?

Probably something ridiculous, I am an overly emotional person lol!

29: Last time you said you loved someone?
Today!

30: Meaning behind your YouTube/Blog Name?

After sitting down for ages trying to conjure up a blog name, the idea of being “fascinated by fashion” came to mind and that is where the name came from. 

31: Last book you read?

Damn Good Advice (For People With Talent!): How To Unleash Your Creative Potential by America's Master Communicator, George Lois


32: The book you’re currently reading?

The Bible

33: Last show you watched?

Real Housewives of Atlanta … My guilty pleasure

34: Last person you talked to?

My mum!

35: The relationship between you and the person you last texted?

Let me have a quick check… My friend Kris from University. Hi Kris if you’re reading this!

36: Favourite food?

Anything Nigerian will do! I do love most others foods though! 

37: Place you want to visit?

I would love to visit Bora Bora, Santorini and Cancun! They are definitely on the bucket list.

38: Last place you were?

My office!

39: Do you have a crush?

YASSSS! Well… that’s the short answer (lol)

40: Last time you kissed someone?

Probably when I saw my other half or when my cute niece and nephew came over to visit!

41: Last time you were insulted?

I get insulted all the time by my family because I try my most to annoy them lol My mum detests the naked dashes I do from bathroom to my bedroom when I’ve forgotten my towel… She calls me a bush girl. I definitely take the title as the family clown

42: Favourite flavour of sweet?

I loveee mint humbugs! To be fair, anything sweet is fine with me.

43: What instruments do you play?
Piano. I really need more practice haha

44: Favourite piece of jewellery?
Earrings as they make you look more awake and brighten your face.

45: Last sport you played?

Basketball.

46: Last song you sang?

Justin Bieber – “What Do You Mean?” – I really do not know why that is stuck in my head :-/

47: Favourite chat up line?
“GIRL, you’re thicker than a bowl of oatmeal”…. Those who know what I’m on about will get the joke LOL

48: Have you ever used it?

No way! Haha, if I knew that was going to be the next question I would have told you that I don’t actually use “chat-up lines”. I generally find it easy just speaking to anyone interested in great conversation.

49: Last time you hung out with anyone?

I hang out with my loved ones and closest pals all the time, literally!

50: Who should answer these questions next?

So just to follow the tradition of tagging, I tag Desiree, Grace, Aysha, Safira & Grace!

Visit their blogs here:


Hope you all enjoyed the read, more tag’s will be on the blog very very soon. Watch this space!


Tolu x


Laugh with me on Twitter || Follow me on Instagram || Snapchat with Me – Add @HeyTallulah || Subscribe to my YouTube Channel

You Might Also Like

0 comments

Subscribe